Title Banner

The Art Deco Preservation Awards

 

ART DECO SOCIETY OF CALIFORNIA

PRESERVATION AWARDS HISTORY (1984 through 2011)

1984:
Redwood Room, Clift Hotel, San Francisco
Cirque Room, Fairmont Hotel, San Francisco Mayan Lobby, 450 Sutter Street, San Francisco China Moon Cafe, San Francisco
Pacific Telesis Tower, San Francisco
Rosalyn Dress Shop, Oakland
Steve Levin, Peter Botto, Paramount Theater, Oakland

1985:
Erte·
Peter Mintun
Milton Pfleuger
Oakland Heritage Alliance
Orinda Theater, Orinda
Morrison' s Dress Shop, San Francisco
Water Works Bldg., San Jose·
James Lick Middle School, San Francisco Shell Bldg., San Francisco (endangered) Whitehurst-Shannon Funeral Home, Modesto

1986:
Wiltern Theater & Office Bldg., Los Angeles
Nevada County Courthouse, Nevada City
Stern Bldg., San Francisco
Alameda County Courthouse & Hall of Records, Oakland
Lorenzo Theater, San Lorenzo
National Maritime Museum, San Francisco
Elite Cafe·, San Francisco
Western Merchandise Mart, San Francisco
The Oakland-San Francisco Bay Bridge

1987:
Presidio Theater/Bechelli's Restaurant, San Francisco
Alameda Theater, Alameda Building One, Treasure Island Ocean Park Motel, San Francisco Union 76 Station, San Francisco
Marina District Apt. Bldg., 3665 Scott, San Francisco
Baptiste Bldg., 405 Arguello, San Francisco
The Golden Gate Bridge
Michael Crowe

City Club/Stock Exchange Tower, San Francisco
Coit Tower, San Francisco
750 Harrison St., San Francisco
Howden Bldg, Oakland
La Moderne Apts,. San Diego Rosenbergs Dept. Store, Santa Rosa Senator Theater, Chico
Southern Pacific Train Station, Palo Alto
Veteran' s Bldg., Alameda

 

1989:
Treasure Island Statues & Fountain Resoration Project
505 Montgomery, San Francisco
See' s Candies, Statewide
Rincon Annex Post Office, San Francisco
1360 Montgomery Apt. Bldg., San Francisco Roosevelt Middle School, San Francisco Curran Theater's Neon Sign, San Francisco Taft High School, Taft
Silver Gate Masonic Temple, San Diego
Zoe Dell Lantis Nutter
Esther Wi lliams
Golden Gate International Exposition Associates
Jim Roseveare
Edward Linotti

1990:
Bridge Theater, San Francisco
Piedmont Avenue School, Oakland
1580 Beach Street Apts.. San Francisco
1675 Howard Street, San Francisco
815 Miramar, San Francisco Bistro Ambrosia, San Francisco Sheherazade Bakery, San Francisco Fanny·s Market, San Francisco
845 California Street Apts., San Francisco
Old Hayward City Hall Bldg., Hayward I. Magnin S.F. & Oakland (preserved) Donald Macky
Jewish Community Center, San Francisco
Floral Depot Building, Oakland

1991:
Lorna Theater, San Diego
Rafael Theater, San Rafael
Carlos Club, San Carlos
13070 Alta Lane South, Los Altos
100 Larkin Street, San Francisco (Hospitality House) Rex Restaurant, Los Angeles
Bert ' s Beauty & Barber Shop (city?)
Ryde Hotel (now Grand Island Inn ), Ryde
Senator Hotel's Neon Sign, San Francisco
Coca Cola Bottling Co (now Goodwill), San Francisco

1992 & 1993 combined:
Stanford Theater & Film Archive, Palo Alto
1150 Union Street Apts., San Francisco
Eureka Theater, Eureka
Golden Gate Railroad Museum, Redwood City
Street Clock outside of Davidson & Licht Jewelry, Oakland
Museum Pare, San Francisco
415 Bellevue Apts., Oakland Rosicrucian Museum, San Jose Public Service Bldg., Glendale Stephan, ADSC Artist
Caldecott Tunnel, Berkeley
Lake Merritt Hotel, Oakland
John Breuner Co. Bldg., Oakland
Shell Bldg., San Francisco (for restoration) Suzy & Erazm Pochron

1994:
Norman Steur
Largent Home, San Francisco
U.S. Post Office, Stockton
Mark Jones Couture, San Francisco
Arteche's Upholstery, Woodland
The DC-3, Oakland
William Whitney

1995 & 1996 combined: Pantages Theater, Hollywood RMS Queen Mary, Long Beach
I. Magnin Oakland & San Francisco (endangered) Berkeley High School, Berkeley
French Bank of California, San Francisco
Fulton Street Apts., San Francisco
Miss Laurie Gordon

1997:
Candra Scott & Associates Interior Design
Richard "Mr. Rick" Fishman
The Beach Chalet Murals, San Francisco
U.S. Post Office, St. Helena
Ideal Cleaners, Oakland
TAP Plastics, San Francisco
The Recorder Building, San Francisco
Frederick Hodges
Linda Finch

1998:
Robert Grimes (Sheet Music Archivist)
Lundberg Haberdashery, Kensington Schroeder's Restaurant Murals, San Francisco David Boysel (Restorer)
Oakland Ballet
Tamalpais Railway Car
Max Factor Building, Hollywood
George Olsen Auto Dealership, San Francisco

1999:
J.B. Nethercutt Collection, Sylmar
Herbert Hoover Memorial Pavilion, Stanford Howard Automobile Company Building, Berkeley Bellevue-Staten Apartments, Oakland
Sea Scouts Building, Palo Alto Woolworth Building, Bakersfield McClure House, Alameda

Certificate of Appreciation: Sara Klotz de Aguilar

2000:
300 Montgomery St., San Francisco, CA
Murals by Miguel Covarrubias, World Trade Center Lobby- Ferry Building, San Francisco, CA
Sweet's Ballroom, 1933 Broadway, Oakland, CA
El Capitan Theatre, 6838 Hollywood Blvd., Los Angeles, CA Cascade Theatre, 1731 Market Street, Redding, CA
Union 76 Station, 88 El Camino Real, San Carlos, CA
The Rafael Film Center, 118 Fourth Street, San Rafael, CA Bill McKenna and the Vintage Music Theater

Certificates of Appreciation:
San Carlos Heritage Assn., 147 Belvedere Ave., San Carlos, CA The Bellevue Club, 525 Bellevue Avenue, Oakland, CA
The Regency Building, 1290 Sutter St. San Francisco, CA
The Shell Building, 100 Bush St., San Francisco, CA

 

2001:
Avalon Casino & Ballroom, Catalina Island
1990 Beach Street Apartment Building, San Francisco
Cynthia Glinka, Teacher of Period Dance
Lake Merritt Hotel, Oakland - Exterior & Interior Refurbishing
"Lighthouse" Neon Store Sign, San Carlos
State Theater Murals, Red Bluff
Cinema Grand, San Pedro
The 42nd Street Moon Theater Company, San Francisco
The 460 San Mateo Avenue Building, San Bruno

2002:
Rusty Frank
Fox Theater, Telegraph at 18th Street, Oakland [marquee restoration]
172 Parker Street Apartment Building, San Francisco
Monterey County Courthouse, Church and Alisal Streets, Salinas
Del Mar Theatre- Pacific Avenue, Santa Cruz
Don Neely's Royal Society Jazz Orchestra
City Hall, 317 Broad Street, Nevada City

Certificates of Appreciation: Erma Delucchi
Friends of the Oakland Fox

 

2003:
1580 Beach Street Apartments (circa 1931), San Francisco
The George C. Davis House (1940), Atherton
The Miottel Collection, Berkeley
Lakeview School (1914/1941), Oakland
99 Ord Street Residence (1932), San Francisco

Certificates of Appreciation:
Mel "the Barber" Bridges, San Anselmo
Bob Rickard, Eureka Theater, Eureka

2004:
Hoover Tower, Stanford University, Palo Alto
Mainzer-Strand Theater, Merced

Picky, Picky, Picky Store, Eureka
Miller-Dutra Coastside Funeral Chapel, Half Moon Bay
Sherman Cleaners Building, Oakland
See's Candy Store, 3295 Lakeshore Avenue, Oakland
The Jesters Vocal Trio

Certificates of Appreciation:
Donald MacDonald, Architect: Golden Gate Bridge Bike Rails
Allen Michaan, Theatrical Entrepreneur

2005:
J. W. Harris House, Berkeley
King City Union High School Auditorium, King City
Lark Theatre, Larkspur
Mary Bowles Building, Oakland
Acme Glass Company Building, Palo Alto

Certificates of Appreciation: Oakland Heritage Alliance (OHA)

2006:
Alameda Family Physicians Building, Alameda
Cerrito Theater Renovation, El Cerrito
Flowers Building, Alameda
Parkside School, Sebastopol
'Ship of the Desert' House, Palm Springs
Sinai Memorial Chapel, San Francisco

Certificates of Appreciation:
16th Avenue Tiled Steps Project, San Francisco
Laura Smith (Artist)
United Artists Theater Lobby, Berkeley

 

2007:
Petaluma Fire Station, Petaluma
Fox Theater, Salinas
Henry Doelger Headquarters Building, San Francisco
Scott Morse Residence
Martin Brown, Empire Group- for the City Club of San Francisco
Radio Station KCEA, 89.1 FM, Menlo-Atherton High School

Certificates of Appreciation: Michael Crowe [presented in 2008] Cherie Oliver

2008:
The Uptown Theater, Napa
100 Capra Street Apartments, San Francisco
The Hamilton Residences, San Francisco The Medico-Dental Building, San Jose The General Warehouse, Richmond

Certificates of Appreciation: Alice Jurow
Philip Hudner

2009:
The Alameda Theater, Alameda
Blackhawk Automotive Museum, Danville
Flora Restaurant, Oakland
George Washington High School, San Francisco
200 Powell Street Building, San Francisco

Gray Brechen, Historian
Patricia Dedekian, Preservationist
Therese Poletti, Author

2010:
Mirian Saez: Director of Operations, Treasure Island
Michael & Gino Cerchiai: Bimbo's 365 Club

Ralph Stackpole, Sculptor: (Empire Group)
Sargent Johnson, Sculptor: (G.G. National Recreation Area)

Piedmont Piano Company, Oakland
Maxwell DeMille's Cicada Club, Los Angeles
Baha'I Center Building, San Francisco
Courtroom, Alameda County Courthouse, Oakland

2011:
Peter and Merle Mullin: Mullin Automotive Museum Collection
David Packard: Theater Preservationist
John Wentzel: Aladdin Radio Repair Co.

The Bruton Sisters: Helen, Margaret, Esther: Artists
Helen Forbes: Artist
Dorothy Wagner Puccinelli: Artist

Alameda County Veterans Memorial Buildings
San Francisco Silent Film Festival
The Posey Tube, Alameda Gateway

 

Past Award Winners ! (pdf)

 

 

Questions or Problems? Contact our webmaster.


Updated: 2/13/12

© Art Deco Society of California